Thursday, April 26, 2012

10 facts

Assalamualaikum

Why the times ticking so slow la today...by 4pm i had already finished my house chores (except for lipat kain..malas sungguh harini) and now i keep on  reading the same facebook's newsfeed about hundred times and reading my own blog post..haha nak baca blog orang masing2 tak update pulak..:(

Btw Ammar is 14mos today!yay!

And now he :

1) can imitate people : so don't let him see you do any bad things or he will easily imitate it in no time.

2) eats rice everyday : so senang keje ibu sekarang..i will feed both kids at the same time now. Place them in front of lappy, open their favourite movies and that's it!suaplah sampai kenyang..:)

3) understands the language : if i said 'jom shower' he will terkedek2 masuk dalam bilik air..comel sungguh!haha if i asked him to sit down he will sit, if i asked him to get up, he will get up and if i asked him to bukak baju he will pull his baju as if he want to bukak his baju himself.

4) love to play : die suke kalau kite agah2 die or peek-a-boo die..:)


5) learn to read : one day i saw him grab kakak's book and put it on his lap, open it and point the words with his fingers while the mouth babbling, as if he is reading the books..maybe die tengok kakak die buat macam tu so die terikut-ikut..see?if you show them good things, he will show you good things for sure and vice versa.


6) love dancing : same cam kakak..kalau dengar lagu Old Mcdonald, segera naik atas kerusi then hangguk2 kepala and tonggek2 bontot..haha


7) can show us his tongue, mouth and teeth : if we asked him ' mane tongue' die akan kuarkan lidah die..sekarang ni kitorang duk ajar die nose,eyes, ears, hands, fingers pulak..we'll see how long does he take to master this..:) 


8) loves water : jugak sama macam kakak who will jump into the bath tub and berendam lelame sampai kecut jari-jemari..hehe


9) dah tak reti duduk diam dalam kereta : haiyaa...kalau nak gi jalan duk dalam kete pon dah penat berpeluh2 melayan budak ni tau..ade je kejanya..nak adjust aircond lah, nak adjust radio lah..itu belom berbebut stereng ngan ayah die..haha


10) learn to speak : the words yang die boleh sebut are very limited but there are a few yang we could understand like 'nak nak' - he means nak, 'na nak aaa' - he means tak nak, 'da daa' - he means bye bye..itu jer kot but he wants something he loves to express it with body language like pointing with the fingers or signalling with the eyes..and guess what..if he wants milk die akan terus selak baju i...hahaha sabar jerlah! 


That's all..this is last week punye entry yer puan2..baru harini berkesempatan nak post..there are few other stories yang still dalam proses nak mengarang..hehe 


InsyaAllah kalau sempat adelah tu yer..hihi..da daaa...:)

Thursday, April 19, 2012

once in a blue moon...

Assalamualaikum

I got this last nite!!


(hatiku berbunga-bunga..haha)

Thanks sayang..

..and this quote is for you..



really really love you!:)

Love,
Your soulmate

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Hot cross sticky bun

Assalamualaikum

Yesterday i baked these hot cross sticky bun for minum petang..tetibe hangin rajin nak menguli datangla pulak..and while berjalan2 dekat kitchen2 blogger, i stumbled upon this buns..looked yummeh okay!it made me drooool..menitik2 air liur atas keyboard..haha

So, i decided to give it a try..looking at those ingredients, the cinnamon swirl part is not so much different as the pizza dough i made before except for substitution of warm milk instead of warm water..but i don't know what's wrong with my dough, it refused to rise..maybe not enough kneading power i guess..ermm..another reason why i shud get one bread maker..hubby, take note keh?muahahahaha


However, if you are the cinnamon lover you shud give it a try..trust me its worth it!memang sodap!i dulu yang tak suke cinnamom pon jatuh centa with this bun..oh ya actually my first attempt eating this bun was few months ago from Starbucks..dats why bile i tengok Kak Rima punye gambar ni i terus melompat2 nak try..same look,same taste but i save my money!yay, i like!hehe

So here is the recipe..mintak2 kak Rima halalkan and thanx for sharing those mouth-watering recipe..your blog inspired me so much :)

HOT CROSS STICKY BUN ( make about 8-10 largish buns)
Source : Kak Rima

Ingredients

Buns
155ml warm milk
35g caster sugar
7g dried yeast
300g plain flour
1/2 tsp salt
3/4 tsp ground cinnamon
1/2 tsp all spice
1/4 tsp ground nutmeg
30g butter (softened, chopped)
1 egg (lightly beaten)

Filling
30g butter (melted)
60g brown sugar
1/2 tbl ground cinnamon
Raisins or sultanas

Topping
180g brown sugar
45g butter (chopped)
45ml golden syrup
1/2 tbl water
pinch of sea salt
3/4 cups of pecan/ walnuts (roughly chopped)

METHOD

1. Whisk the warm milk, yeast and sugar together until sugar has dissolved. Cover and leave up for 10 minutes for froth up and bubble.

2. In a large mixing bowl, whisk together flour, salt and spices. Rub the butter into the flour until it resembles the rough breadcrumbs. Add the beaten egg, frothy yeast/milk mixture and mix until combined.

3. On a lightly floured surface, knead the dough until it is smooth, elastic and doesn't stick to your hands or table (5-10 minutes)

4. Lightly grease another large bowl and plonk the dough in, turning to coat the sides with grease. Cover and leave at the warm draught-free place for 45 minutes or until it has doubled its size.

5. Preheat oven to 180 C

6. For the filling, mix the brown sugar and cinnamon until combined. To make the topping mix all the ingredients except for the nuts in a pot over the lo heat, bring it to a simmer then remove from heat.

7. Punch down the dough and turn out onto a lightly floured surface. Roll out the dough into a rectangular approx. 35cm x 25cm (with the longest side facing you). Brush with melted butter and sprinkle with brown sugar cinnamon mix over the hole surface. Sprinkle raisins in a single layer leaving an inch border on the sides and at the top.

8. Starting with the side closest to you, roll up the dough as tightly as you can, pinch the end to seal and place seam upside down. Using your hand, mould out the rolled dough into an even log.

9. With a very sharp knife, cut into 8 slices of about 4-5cm thickness. Try not to 'press' down but use a light see-saw motion and let the knife do the work.

10. Pour the topping into a large greased or non-stick pyrex or baking dish. If the caramel has hardened a bit, warm it back up over the stove.

11. Scatter the pecans over the caramel and place buns, cut side down. Make sure you fit them in together so that they're just touching.

12. Place on a baking paper lined tray (caramel will bubble up and might spill over) and bake for about 20 minutes or until the buns are lightly golden and it sounds hollow when you tap it.

13. Remove from oven and rest for 5 minutes. Place a plate or serving dish on top then carefully invert onto the plate. Be careful of hot tin and molten caramel!

14. Serve warm and best eaten within a day or two.

Thank you to my bestfriends for coming yesterday and help me finished up those buns..haha

And..

Happy birthday dear Along, may Allah bless you always and cepat2 dapat baby yang comel2 ok! :)

Till then..wassalam!

Monday, April 16, 2012

pressies

Assalamualaikum

My weekend was awesome!really awesome!hehe

On Saturday, we went to Subang Parade to survey the price of Samsung Galaxy Tab..my oh my..suddenly i got confused between that and iPad2..the features, tech design, and price were not so much different with iPad2 but i love the size of the Tab!just nice to fit in my handbag..hehe

And after lots of contemplation, berulang-alik dari Apple Store and Samsung booth, i finally make up my mind and the tab is now officially 'resting' in my handbag..hehe

Thanx alot dearest hubby for the pressie..sungguh tak ku sangka..and macam tak percaya!tapi dah orang nak kasi kan..susahnyela nak tolak..haha

And on Sunday, we went to SACC Mall for lunch..we had a great lunch at Asiari Restaurant..i had Sliced beef noodle soup and hubby had Beef salad yang ya ampunnn sedap amat!!!

Mr.hubby :)

Sliced beef noodle soup

Beef salad

model of the day


Last but not least, this is what i got from Sing last month..thanx!!Alhamdulillah murah rezki tahun ni..:)

Chanel Natural Finish Pressed Powder

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Kenduri tahlil

Assalamualaikum

Yesterday, sempena cuti pertabalan YDP Agong there was a kenduri tahlil at my MIL's place and we went there on Tuesday night to help ape2 yang patot..there's not so much to do as we reached there late night already and all the prep for the kenduri other than masak2 thingy dah ready..so after had dinner we went straightaway to bed.

After subuh in the other morning, i went downstairs and as expected everybody was in the kitchen already..menantu hantu betol!they actually went to pasar borong at 4.30am and sumpah aku tak sedar langsung..dasar tido mati..hahaha tapi lepas subuh tu dah kire awal kan?ayat sedapkan hati!hihiihi

The dishes yg my MIL prepared was all pure kelantanese dishes..kompem menjilat jari! Gulai darat daging, Ayam masak merah, Ikan goreng, ulam2, budu durian, sambal belasyan..mabelesss sangat...nyummsss!:D

And the kids were all well-behaved!Alhamdulillah..most of the time they played with their cousins..and during the Yaasin recitation Ana was outside with Ayah and Ammar was with me sleeping on my lap..lega sangat!risau jugak kot2 ade yg mengamuk tengah ramai orang dengan panasnye lagi kan..but Ammar is such a good boy lah..lentok jer die tido..:)

Selepas mengenyangkan perut, bergolek2lah kami pulang ke Shah Alam semula..hehe sent my niece to her kondos first and almost Maghrib baru kami sampai rumah..and we had a nice dinner lagi sekali hasil menapau dari kenduri earlier..haha

These are few photos taken from my camera..semua bergaya ala2 orang Arab gitu and Ammar was so handsome in her white jubah!nampak suci jer..suke!:)


Sowi gambar tecik bebenor..malas dah nak edit :p

Later peeps :)

Monday, April 9, 2012

Alhamdulillah

Assalamualaikum

Hai everyone!

I just got back from Giant just now accompanying my sis to RHB bank for her monthly loan payment transfer..then we bought some groceries and pressy for our cousin's wedding this June..malas dah nak pikir nak beli ape kan..so alang2 dah pegi shopping ngan die i ambek jer yang dipersetujui bersama..senang!

Actually, I'm so glad that she's here..even just for one night but it means alot. I felt safe sleeping last nite with my kiddos..tak payah nak pikir tingkap dah tutup sume ke dah ye?pintu dah kunci belum?pagar dah mangga tak?haha time ni jelah boleh manja2 ngan die..lepas bulan 8 ni dah tak dapek dah..hehe

After bribing the kids with balloons, pringles, ribena, kinder buenos, and whatnot, we bought lunch at Assam Pedas and rushed home as my sis has to rush to work at 2pm..thanx sis for coming!

And i have an important announcement here too..taddaaaa.....!!



See!Im not pregnant..Alhamdulillah!!!rase nak lompat2 kejap!haha

Tuhan Maha Mengetahui..Dia tahu yang aku belum bersedia with another newborn with this terrible twos..hehe

So hati sudah lega dan tidak berdebar-debar lagi..now i have to get ready to pick up my hubby at the airport..wuhuhu!:)

Sunday, April 8, 2012

Good bye ayah..

I just had my lunch after sending my hubby to airport just now..he's off to Singapore and will be back tomorrow..one day trip only..

Yesterday, we didn't go to the kenduri in Putrajaya as i mentioned in my recent post..hubby decided it at the last minute. A bit relieved actually and he tell me may be we go there next time and not during the kenduri time where all the family members get together..and i think that is just awesome! takdela nanti ade yang pandang semacam pulak kat aku kan..hihi

My kids are all in a pink health now..Alhamdulillah!but Ana still can not tolerate to the cool weather or she will go coughing non stop..am a bit worried about that as she's like that for more than 2 weeks already..but so far everything's under control as long as she take her syrups 3times per day.And i just love her when it comes to taking syrups..takde masalah langsung!tak cukup ubat lagi ade..haha

Anyway, the stress part is my period is still refuse to show up. One week late already!urggghhhh!sungguh stress bile memikirkannya..and i'm still hoping for the miracle..tolonglah jangan preggy..plis be nice to me..not now plis!!:(

Thursday, April 5, 2012

my firstborn!hihi


Hamboi-hamboi..tengokla tu die punye pose kan..kalah artis!haha

This picture was taken at Space U8, not far from our house..we went there last Monday to get some groceries after bringing the kids to see the doctor..this mall is still new and i can say that there's not so much thing u can do right there except for watching movie at MBO Cineplex.

Till then, take care!

mane kau period?

Oh i am so worried as my period is already 1 week overdue..and remember the maajun?i don't take any of it yet coz the rules said i have to consume it one day after my period..seriously i had started thinking 'Am i pregnant?'..hopefully not!!uwaaa!!hubby suggested to get the pregnancy test and confirmed it by myself but i refused to coz i don't want any 'surprise' yet..not before he leave me for his Singapore trip this Sunday..kalo tak nanti mak nangis sorang2 kat rumah..tsk!

Btw today, we had Alfredo Spaghetti for breakfast..don't have any plan yet on what to cook for lunch.

Tomorrow is Friday already kan?how time flies..the clock tick so fast, even the person who stay at home like me can feel it.

Anyway, this Saturday hubby has an invitation from 'someone' in Putrajaya and i am still contemplating to join him or not. Actually i don't want to go at the first place coz i think it's not a good idea for us to expose ourselves to their families (dah gaya artis pulak dah..haha)..and the other reason is i don't want my kids to wreck up people's house who we don't actually very close to (even me tak penah kenal pon)..that such an a shame and not nice too!

But, after i give it a second thought, as hubby insist to go jugak there is no way for me to escape if i don't want him to meet 'her', alone.Not without me!(kuat cemburu betol lah kau ni..haha) If i let him go with Ana, nanti ape tuan rumah cakap pulak..shud i make up any reason?emmm..

And hubby will off to Singapore this Sunday and will come back a day after..kejap jer pon hanya satu malam tapi kalau Ana still batuk malam2 and Ammar asyik merengek for milk for sure ngan aku2 sekali tak leh tido..memikirkan bunyi itu ini lagi dari downstairs..dasar penakut sungguh..haha takpelah satu malam je pon..hehe oklah gotta go now!nak jemur kain :)

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

3 days updates

Assalamualaikum

How's your weekend?Mine was pretty mild as we didn't go anywhere except for visiting MIL in Bangi on Saturday..and later in the afternoon SIL's family came as her husband had something nearby our house.

On Sunday, i woke up pretty early and went to pasar tani near Stadium Shah Alam..it is a tremendous market i've ever go to and you can find anything you want over there and u know what?out of so many lines of sellers there i only managed to 'khatam' not more than 5 lines kot..haha sangat malas nak merayap sampai ke belakang sana walaupun tak bawak anak..panas,sesak,belengas and sebagainya lah!

So, akhirnya I only went to place where i can find meat,chicken,fish, veges and fruits..maybe sometime terlepas sampai ke line yang jual tudung2 tu kan tapi baru jer satu barisan i dah surrender..the crowds was insane and if you really wanna go jalan2 kat situ u need to come very early, maybe after subuh to avoid the crowds..ke dorang tak bukak agi time tu?haha

Ok, so after spending almost RM150 for our 2weeks stock, i went home asap to prepare hubby's nasi kerabu as he requested for it..oh btw i know 150 is not a small amount..tu pon for 3 of us?and for 2 weeks only?like, are you serius?YES!I'M SERIOUS! Barang2 kat Pasar Karat (as they named it) memang damn expensive but we don't have any choice then, kat Giant or Tesco tu takat nak beli ayam boleh ler..fish and seafood sume mmg tak fresh..but thank God there's one pakcik ni die jual fresh meat right in front of Mydin B.Jelutong with only RM23/kg..kalau kat pasar mau cecah RM28 sekilo okay!!dah lar kadang2 kena tipu..kite mintak daging batang pinang or daging lembut, balik2 rebus dengan air sebaldi keras kekau gitu jugak..geram aku!

After cleaning all the fishes,meats etc and arranged them nicely in the fridge, we had breakfast and i started sorting stuff for nasi kerabu..hubby helped me on grilling the meat for the daging bakar and blend the ingredients for tumis..that was my 3rd time making nasi kerabu and the challenge part was this tumis..if your tumis doesn't turn out well, it was like you ruin the whole menu..if you don't want that to happen to you, make sure you give an extra attention to this one..gaya cakap macam expert je kan..ekeke then, i made the sambal ikan, boiled the salted egg, chopped up all the ulam and budus..but hubby altered this one..kureng manis katanya!huhu

We had our lunch after Zohor..ko bayangkan nak buat nasi kerabu for 2 orang mkn pon makan masa setengah hari..hahaha punyelah banyak die punye lauk pauk sampingan tu kan..itu belum buat ikan celup tepung dengan solok lada tu..kalo tak mau sampai ke malam tak siap2 lagi lunch..haha but puas hati sebab hubby cakap tumis i sedap..yeke?Alhamdulillah..:)

After finished cooking, suddenly my body was aching all over until i didn't have the appetite to eat..sayang kan!buat penat2 then tak lalu nak makan..rase sengal2 badan gini biasenye nak demam..tsk tsk!and at that point of time all i need was REST aka SLEEP! so i forced my kids to sleep and i went upstairs and slept with Ammar..it took about one hour for him to fell asleep..rase nak nangis je..huhu i had 2 hours of good sleep hoping for a better feeling as i woke up but unfortunately my body temperature raise..hembus nafas pun rase panas jer..tapi ade hati lagi bawak kids ke playground..dah janji kan, kesian pulak..tapi hubby la yang banyak melayan..hihi

Baik dari playground berselimut lah dalam blanket..tetibe rase seram sejuk..ate a bit, hubby gave me panadol and all of us went to sleep..lame dah tak rase sedap badan gini..sian hubby kena basuh pinggan bagai..hehe :)

On Monday, i felt better..my body still ached but no more fever, Tuhan Maha Penyanyang, i guess a mother doesn't deserve to get sick kot..if a mother get sick the whole house will not properly operated..hihi but we went to see Dr.Zaini and get some medication for Ana as she still cough badly during the night..the pharmacy's medicine is not good enough for her..and Alhamdulillah after she took her cough syrup yesterday, she slept well last nite with no more coughing :)

And today, with a good nite sleep last nite, we feel better!feel fresh!Had fried mee hoon for breakfast and i whipped up some chicken porridge for Ammar..and for lunch we had steamed sea bass, sayur campur and tempe and ikan bilis goreng pedas!yum!

p/s : this is yesterday's entry..baru sempat nak post!heheh